Our Privacy Policy

 

Summary of changes

We created this initial document

 

Thank you for using Aibex!

Our mission is to bring everyone insightful career coaching and mentorship, making it easier for people to excel in their careers. To do that, we show you personalized content we think you’ll be interested in based on information we collect from you and third parties. We only use that information where we have a proper legal basis for doing so.

We wrote this policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it and what choices you have about it. Because we’re an internet company, some of the concepts below are a little technical, but we’ve tried our best to explain things in a simple and clear way. We welcome your questions and comments on this policy at goats [at] aibex.com.

 

We collect information in a few different ways

There are a variety of ways we collect information so that we can show you the personalized content mentioned above.

1. When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it

When you sign up for or use Aibex you voluntarily share certain information including your name, email address, phone number, photos, journal entries, conversations, comments, and any other information you give us. You can also choose to share your precise location using your device settings or through photos. We will still use your IP address, which is used to approximate your location, even if you don’t choose to share your precise location. You will also have the option to share other information about yourself such as your gender, age and preferred language.

If you connect your Facebook, Google or other third-party accounts to Aibex, we use information from those accounts (such as your friends or contacts) to improve your Aibex experience. This is dependent on the privacy policies or settings for those accounts.

2. We also get technical information when you use Pinterest

When you use a website, mobile application or other internet service, certain internet and electronic network activity information gets created and logged automatically. This is also true when you use Aibex. Here are some of the types of information we collect:

  • Log data. When you use Aibex, our servers record information (“log data”), including information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit a website, or that your mobile app automatically sends when you’re using it. This log data includes your Internet Protocol address (which we use to infer your approximate location), the address of and activity on websites you visit that incorporate Aibex features, searches, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used Aibex, cookie data and device data.
  • Cookie data. We also use “cookies” (small text files sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your Aibex account or your browser) or similar technologies to get log data. When we use cookies or other similar technologies, we use session cookies (that last until you close your browser) or persistent cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we use cookies to store your language preferences or other settings so you don‘t have to set them up every time you visit Aibex. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your Aibex account (including information about you, such as the email address you gave us) and other cookies are not.
  • Device information. In addition to log data, we collect information about the device you’re using Aibex on, including the type of device, operating system, settings, unique device identifiers and crash data that helps us understand when something breaks.
  • Clickstream data and inferences. When you’re on Aibex, we use your activity — such as what conversations you have on the site, journal entries you complete, and any text that you add in a comment or other text field on the site - along with information you provided when you first signed up and information from our partners to make inferences about you and your preferences. For example, if you have a conversation on Aibex about exploring management, we may infer you are exploring management opportunities. We may also infer information about your education or professional experience based on your activity when you link your account to accounts you have with third parties like Facebook, LinkedIn, or Google.

3. Our partners share information with us

We also get information about you and your activity outside Aibex from our affiliates, partners, and other third parties we work with. For example:

  • When connecting your account to LinkedIn, LinkedIn provides us with basic profile information including your email address, current headline, and name registered to their service.

What we do with the info we collect

We’re committed to showing you content that’s relevant, interesting and personal to you. To do that, we use your information to provide and improve your experience, including:

  • Identify you when you use Aibex.
  • Recommend conversations, journaling topics, and insights that might be relevant to you based on your activity on Aibex. For example, if we see that you are pursuing a higher salary, we may suggest articles or conversations around asking for a raise.
  • Respond to your questions or comments.

We have a legitimate interest for using your info in these ways. It’s fundamental to what we do at Aibex and necessary in order to make Aibex and its features relevant and personalized to you.

We also have a legitimate interest in making Aibex safe and improving our product features so you keep growing using our product. We all benefit when we use your information to:

  • Suggest individuals from your provided contacts we feel could help you further achieve your goal
  • Help your friends and contacts find you on Aibex, if you agree to this in your settings.
  • Work with law enforcement and keep Aibex safe. We may get requests for account information from law enforcement authorities like the police or courts.
  • Review your messages on Aibex to detect activity that poses a risk to the safety of you, our community and/or members of the public.
  • Conduct analytics and research on who is using Aibex and what they are doing. For example, by logging how often people use two different versions of a feature on Aibex, we can understand which version is better.
  • Improve Aibex and offer new features.
  • Send you updates (such as when certain activities, like requests for opportunities or comments, happens on Aibex) and news by email or push notification, depending on your settings. You can decide to stop getting these notifications by updating your settings.

We have a legitimate interest in using information we collect to customize your Aibex experience based on your offsite behavior. In addition to the specific circumstances above, we’ll only use your information with your consent in order to:

  • Send you marketing materials by email, text, push notification or phone call depending on your account or operating system settings. Each time we send you marketing materials, we give you the option to unsubscribe.

We’ll also rely on your consent where we use cookies to:

  • Identify you across different browser sessions. This means if you log into Aibex from your phone (or any device), we’ll remember that you’re you and then you won’t need to enter your login details each time you visit Aibex.
 

Transferring your information

Aibex is a worldwide service. By using our products or services, you authorize us to transfer and store your information outside your home country, including in the United States, for the purposes described in this policy. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your personal information in such countries may not be equivalent to those of your home country.

See the section for EEA Residents to learn more about data transfers to and from that region.

 

Choices you have about your info

Our goal is to give you simple and meaningful choices regarding your information. If you have a Aibex account, many of these controls are built directly into Aibex or your settings. For example, you can:

  • Edit information in your profile at any time.
  • Link or unlink your Aibex account from other services (like Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, or Twitter). For some services (like Facebook), you can also decide whether or not to publish your Aibex activity to that service.
  • Edit your plan. Your career goals are only available to individuals you choose to share your goals with.
  • Close your account at any time. When you close your account, we’ll deactivate it, remove your content from Aibex and delete your account data.

You also have choices available to you through the device or software you use to access Aibex. For example:

  • The browser you use lets you control cookies or other types of local data storage.
  • Your mobile device lets you choose how and whether your precise location, photos, contacts and other data is shared with us.

To learn more about these choices, please see the information provided by your device or software provider.

 

How and when we share information

Anyone can see career goals or content you choose to share directly with them. We also make this information available through what is called an API (basically a technical way to share information quickly). We also share your information with:

  • Other services, to enable you to sign up for or log in to Aibex, or when you decide to link your Aibex account to those services, like Facebook or Google.
  • Third-party companies that we use to audit or improve the delivery and performance content on websites and apps (for example, through Google Analytics). This includes us sharing the actions you take on Aibex and whether or how you engaged with that content.
  • Third-party companies, service providers or individuals that we employ to process information on our behalf based on our instructions and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we share data with security consultants to help us get better at identifying spam. Some information we acquire may be collected by third-party providers on our behalf.
  • Law enforcement agencies or government agencies. We only share information if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person, or Aibex; or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Our wholly-owned subsidiaries and affiliates. If we were to engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this Policy, we would share your information with a party involved in such a process (for example, a potential purchaser).
 

How long we keep your information

We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide Aibex to you and fulfill the purposes described in this policy. This is also the case for anyone that we share your information with and who carries out services on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can’t identify you.

 

Our policy on children’s information

Children under 13 are not allowed to use Aibex. If you are based in the EEA you may only use Aibex if you are over the age at which you can provide consent to data processing under the laws of your country. If you are a parent and you learn that your child is using Aibex and you don’t want them to, please contact us at goats [at] aibex.com.

 

Your options

You have options in relation to the information that we have about you. To exercise these options, please visit your account settings, and if you still need help, please contact us at goats [at] aibex.com.

  • Request access to the information we collect and hold about you. We’ll usually share this with you within 30 days of you asking us for it through our request channel above.
  • Have your information corrected or deleted. You can update your information in your profile or delete your data by closing your account.
  • Object to us processing your information. You can ask us to stop using your information, including when we use your information to send you marketing emails or push notifications. If you opt out of receiving marketing messages from us, we may still send you updates about your account, such as when someone comments on a career goal or sends you an opportunity.
  • Have the information you provided to us sent to another organization, where we hold this information with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, and, where it’s technically feasible for us to do so.
  • Request more details about the information we collect and how and why we use and share it.

We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise your options related to your personal information. We work to be clear with you about your options and the consequences of exercising certain options. If you have questions, please contact us by emailing goats [at] aibex.com.

 

Residents of the EEA

If you think that we haven’t complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

We also want to share some more details about how we may transfer personal data of EEA residents:

Where we transfer information from the EEA to a country that doesn’t provide an adequate level of protection, we’ll only do so under appropriate safeguards to protect your information, like standard contractual clauses.

 

California residents

While Aibex has not met the requirements to trigger compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act, it is our intent to comply with it to the extent we are capable.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires us to disclose categories of Personal Information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect Personal Information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above.

In the preceding twelve months, we have collected Personal Information from you, your devices, our partners, third parties, and from categories of sources otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

We are also required to communicate information about rights California residents have under California law. Should Aibex meet the requirements for CCPA, you may exercise the following rights:

  • Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of Personal Information we collect, use, or share; (2) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or used by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; and (4) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.
  • Right to Equal Service. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.
  • Right to Delete. You may submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete Personal Information about you that we have collected.

We do not sell the Personal Information of our users.

For more information about these rights, please see “Choices you have about your info” above, and to exercise them, please contact us at goats [at] aibex.com. In order to verify any request, you may need to log in to your account or respond to an email verification request.

We collect the following categories of Personal Information and in the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed these categories of Personal Information for a business purpose to affiliates, service providers and third parties:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, username, email address, phone number, unique device identifiers, and your IP address
  • Commercial information, such as purchases made, and payment information
  • Internet or electronic network activity information, such as information about your device and your use of our Services
  • Electronic, visual, or similar information, such as your profile picture or photos
  • Professional or employment information, when you link your account to other accounts
  • Inferences we draw or derive about users, such as your interests or preferences
  • Other information you provide such as your bio, conversation responses, journal entries, and comments

We use and disclose this information for the business purposes described in this policy, including to: audit our Service, detect security incidents and prevent fraud, debug and repair errors, maintain your account, provide customer service, process or fulfill orders, conduct research and development and other activities to improve our Service, show advertising, market our Services, and understand how users interact with our Services.

 

How we make changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time and if we do, we’ll post any changes on this page. If you continue to use Aibex after those changes are in effect, you agree to the new policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice or get your consent, as required by law.

 

Contact us

The best way to get in touch with us or to exercise your options described above is through emailing goats [at] aibex.com. If you live in the United States, Aibex, Inc. is responsible for your information. You can contact Aibex Inc. at 570 El Camino Real #150-454, Redwood City, CA 94063, USA.

Effective Feb 17, 2020

Updated Jan 7, 2020

Aibex

AI powered career coaching and mentoring